A laptop showing the Specfold dashboard on a timber coffee table between two boucle sofas, in afternoon light.

For interior design studios

Bring organisation back into the fold.

A highly intuitive and considered project management platform for interior design professionals and the studios they run.

Simple. Considered. Capable.

Every project, from first selection to final invoice, in one place.

One record per project

Schedules, products, suppliers, clients, time and invoices sit together, so nothing is copied between spreadsheets and email.

Costs you can see

Trade price, markup and client price live on each line, and time is logged against the project, so margin is a figure you can read.

Approvals you can attribute

Each client decision is recorded against a named, signed-in client, on the revision they were shown.

FF&E schedules

One line per selection, from specification to invoice.

Room, product, supplier, quantity, trade price, markup and client price. Client prices are stored on the line, so a total reads the same on screen and in the PDF, and status follows client decisions and procurement rather than being typed in.

Riverview House, level 3
CodeItemQtyClient totalStatus
Living room
1.01Lounge chair, oak and bouclé467,192.0010,788.00ApprovedAwaiting client
1.02Coffee table, travertine13,052.00Changes requested
1.03Floor lamp, brushed brass22,001.00Ordered
Kitchen
2.01Bar stool, tan leather63,610.50Awaiting client
2.02Tapware set, aged brass12,511.00Approved
Schedule total18,366.5021,962.50AUD

Product library

Paste a supplier URL.

Specfold reads the page for the name, brand, model number, price and images, and holds them in a review form. Nothing reaches the library until someone in the studio has checked it.

Add to library
Review
halstead.com.au/collections/seating/hallam-lounge-chairStart capture
Name
Hallam lounge chair
Brand
Halstead & Co
Model number
HL-402-OAK
Category
Seating
Trade price
1,240.00 AUD
Images
4 found, 1 primary

Client approval

Item by item, on a fixed revision.

Issuing a schedule fixes its selections, client prices and total. Your client approves, asks for changes or declines each line in the client portal, and the working schedule carries on.

Riverview House, revision 3
Client portal
  • Lounge chair, oak and boucléApproved by Claire Ashby on . Ask your studio if this needs to change.Approved
  • Coffee table, travertineChanges requested by Claire Ashby on . Ask your studio if this needs to change.Height sits low against the sofa.Changes requested
  • Bar stool, tan leatherApproveRequest changesDeclineApproved by Claire Ashby on . Ask your studio if this needs to change.Approved
A desktop computer showing Specfold reports on a round timber table against a plaster wall.
A phone showing Specfold reports on an oak dining table beside a rush-seat chair.

Suppliers

A request for quote becomes a purchase order.

Suppliers price the lines through a link, with no account to create. Accepted lines raise the order, and declined lines stay on the quote, marked Declined.

  1. 01RFQ sentHalstead & Co, 5 lines
  2. 02Quote submitted6,820.00 AUD
  3. 03Lines accepted4 of 5
  4. 04Purchase order issuedPO-0031

Time and invoicing

Time, costs and invoices on the same line.

Log time against the project and read it against the budget. Invoice approved selections through Xero or MYOB, or let Specfold issue the invoice to the client portal and take payment by card or bank transfer.

Draft invoiceInvoice INV-0034Claire Ashby
  • 1.01 Lounge chair, oak and bouclé (SI-0003)Selection · 4 · GST 10% · From SI-0003: 1.01 Lounge chair, oak and boucléA$7,192.00
  • 1.03 Floor lamp, brushed brass (SI-0003)Selection · 2 · GST 10% · From SI-0003: 1.03 Floor lamp, brushed brassA$2,001.00
  • 2.02 Tapware set, aged brass (SI-0003)Selection · 1 · GST 10% · From SI-0003: 2.02 Tapware set, aged brassA$2,511.00
Total ex tax
A$11,704.00
Tax
A$1,170.40
Total
A$12,874.40
DueA$12,874.40
DraftAwaiting paymentDue date

Pricing

Priced per studio.

Excluding GST.

Specfold Starter

For solo and very small design studios.

A$39/month

A$25/month for each extra seat.

Start a trial

Specfold Plus

For established design studios.

A$129/month

A$59/month for each extra seat.

Start a trial
What each plan includes
Specfold StarterSpecfoldSpecfold Plus
Time tracking and timesheetsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Projects and tasksIncludedIncludedIncluded
Rates and invoice exportIncludedIncludedIncluded
ApprovalsIncludedIncludedIncluded
BudgetsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Utilisation reportingIncludedIncludedIncluded
Rate cardsIncludedIncludedIncluded
Schedules, specification and product libraryIncludedIncludedIncluded
Cost and marginNot includedIncludedIncluded
Compliance reportingNot includedIncludedIncluded
Purchase orders and supplier quotesNot includedIncludedIncluded
Draft descriptions and client notesNot includedIncludedIncluded
Custom fields and reportsNot includedNot includedIncluded
Single sign-on and provisioningNot includedNot includedIncluded

Into the fold

Start with one project.

Bring in a schedule, price it and issue it to your client. Everything else follows the same line.